Some Theater History [Updated]

Yesterday, someone hit up the “Some Theater History” post from way back in 2010. That got me thinking that I needed to update that list since there were now eight years worth of shows that needed to be added. New stuff is in italics and I have added years to many of the acting and tech credits as well.

This is probably boring as shit to most people, but at least it’ll be good to help me remember this stuff when I am old and demented. Hell … the way my memory is now, there are probably a few missing entries already.

DIRECTING:
Rumors: A Farce (1999)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (2001)
Rope (2003)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Baber of Fleet Street (2004)
Closer (2005)
Little Shop of Horrors (2005)
The Full Monty: The Musical (2006)
Cabaret (2007)
Floyd Collins (2008)
Rabbit Hole (2009)
Seussical (2010)
– Deathtrap (2011)
– The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (2011)
– The Pillowman (2012)
– The Light in the Piazza (2012)

– Avenue Q (2013)
– Other Desert Cities (2014)
– Urinetown: The Musical (2014)
– Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (2016)

ACTING:
Camelot (Ensemble), 1989
Witness for the Prosecution (Carter), 1990
Annie (Ensemble), 1992
A Christmas Carol (Ensemble), 1992
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Bazzard), 1993
Only Human (Pete Garrett), 1993
Charley’s Aunt (Charley Wykeham), 1993
Oklahoma! (Ensemble), 1993
The Rainmaker (Sheriff Thomas), 1994
Annie Get Your Gun (Charlie Davenport), 1994
Diamond Studs (Robert Ford/Ensemble), 1995
The Secret Garden (Ensemble), 1995
Lettice and Loveage (Surly Man), 1996
Carousel (Ensemble), 1996
Into the Woods (Jack), 1997
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Brother), 1997
Treasure Island (Ensemble), 1998
The Diviners (C.C. Showers), 1998
Lend Me A Tenor (Bellhop), 1998
South Pacific (Ensemble), 1998
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), 1998
The Elephant Man (Ensemble), 1999
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Ensemble), 1999
The Complete History of America (Abridged), 1999
A Little Night Music (Henrick), 1999
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Charlie Brown), 2000
Robin Hood: The Legend of Sherwood (Logan), 2000
Children of Eden (Ensemble), 2000
The Three Musketeers (Ensemble), 2001
Titanic: The Musical (J. Bruce Ismay), 2001
The Fantasticks (Bellomy), 2002
Cryano (Ragueneau), 2002
Guys & Dolls (Benny Southstreet), 2002
Parade (Leo Frank), 2002
Social Security (David Kahn), 2003
Oh Coward! (Ensemble), 2003
Wit (Jason Posner, M.D.), 2003
Coyote on a Fence (Bobby Reyburn), 2004
From the HART (Ensemble), 2004
Antigone in New York (Policeman), 2005
Glengarry Glen Ross (Williamson), 2005
Ragtime: The Musical (Ensemble), 2005
Orpheus Descending (Dog), 2006
Art (Yvan), 2007
Showstoppers (Ensemble), 2007
Minor Demons (Deke Winters), 2008
Bat Boy: The Musical (Dr. Parker), 2008
HONK! (Drake), 2009
The Producers (Roger Debris), 2009
Early One Evening at the Bar & Grille (Shep), 2010
The Little Foxes (Horace Giddens), 2010
– Death and the Maiden (Gerardo), 2015
– Company (Alan), 2015
– The Fox on the Fairway (Richard “Dickie” Bell), 2015
– 12 Angry Men (Juror #4), 2016

– Into the Woods (The Baker), 2016
– God of Carnage (Alan Raleigh), 2017

– Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Gordon), 2019

TECH CREW:
Foxfire (Sound Operator), 1992
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Lighting Operator), 1993
The Diary of Anne Frank (Stage Manager), 1993
Ordinary People (Stage Manager), 1994
The Crucible (Stage Manager), 1994
Steel Magnolias (Sound Operator), 1995
A Streetcar Named Desire (Sound Operator), 1995
Ragtime (Lighting Operator), 1996
The Gin Game (Sound Operator), 1996
Raney (Tech Director), 1997
The Sisters Rosensweig (Lighting Operator), 1997
Lone Star/Laundry and Bourbon (Stage Manager), 1998
Hedda Gabler (Lighting Operator), 1998
An Inspector Calls (Lighting Operator), 1998
The Sound of Music (Lighting Operator), 2000
The Women (Lighting Operator), 2000
Painting Churches (Lighting Operator), 2002
Working (Mulitmedia Operator), 2004
Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Stage Crew), 2004
The Vagina Monologues (Lighting Designer), 2006
Grace & Glorie (Stage Manager, et al), 2006
Walking Across Egypt (Lighting Operator), 2009
Falsettoland (Lighting Operator), 2013
– Love, Loss and What I Wore (Lighting Designer & Operator), 2016
Picnic (Lighting Operator)
Blithe Spirit (Stage Manager)

Some Theater History [Updated]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *